BANNISTER CEMETERY

BANNISTER CEMETERY (REMOVED)  (also spelled Banister)
                          (PRIOR TO PERCY PRIEST LAKE & DAM CONSTRUCTION)
 
PP-17:  NASHVILLE, DAVIDSON COUNTY, TN.    Relocated in 1966.
 
U. S. Corps of Engineers removed the Bannister Cemetery (#17), Davidson County, prior to the construction of Percy Priest Lake and Dam.   Re-interments took place at Mt. Juliet Cemetery, Wilson County, TN., in Section T.   Corps recorded the following names and death dates:
 
Bannister, John H.  1933
Messinger, Andrew V.  1926
Bannister, David M.  1926
Bannister, Ernest T.  1945
 
On February 1, 2004, Vivian Eakes Hull, sent an email to the Davidson County Cemetery Survey project regarding the Banister Cemetery.   In this communication, the cemetery name was spelled “Banister.”   As follows:
“The Banister Cemetery was located on the Banister property which was off the current  Bakers Grove Road in Hermitage, Tennessee.  The property and cemetery were taken for the J. Percy Priest Dam and Lake project.  The graves (4) were relocated to Mt. Juliet Cemetery.  Graves included David Monroe Banister (Civil War Veteran 17th Alabama Infantry), and his son John H. Bannister, and his grandson Thaxton Banister as well as Andrew Messenger who was David Banister’s wife’s brother.  Andrew Messenger never married and lived his entire live with David Banister and Sarah Messenger Banister.  Sarah Messenger Banister who died at age 98 was buried with daughter Lucy’s family at Woodlawn Memorial Gardens.”   
Names and dates were also sent with this communication:
       David Monroe Banister.  June 15, 1847 - July 28, 1926
       Andrew Vance Messenger.  Feb. 15, 1847 - Feb. 9, 1926
       John H. Banister. Dec. 5, 1876 - Oct. 7, 1933
       Ernest Thaxton Banister.  Aug. 17, 1923 -  Nov. 6, 1945 (son of John H. Banister)
     
For additional historical information on the Percy Priest Dam and Lake Project, click-on “Percy Priest. Cemeteries Removed”                                                       

Report.  4-30-2004

Spelling of the name Banister/Bannister.  Sent by Vivian Eakes Hull. March 21, 2012
   "Both spellings were used variously.  David Banister learned to read and write while a Prisoner of War (Civil War) at Camp Morton, Indianapolis, Indiana.  Whatever his teacher taught him was what he used.  He, on one occasion, used D. M. Banister as his signature and that is my preferred spelling.  However, his gravestone showed 2 "nn" in Bannister.  His son John Bannister used the 2 "nn" spelling.  It seems that D. M. Banister's daughter was a school teacher and she made have taught those of her students, which included her younger sister, my grandmother, and her nieces and nephews to used 2 "nn" spelling.  Early records, including US Census and Deeds, for the family in South Carolina, Alabama and George, that I have found, seem to lean to the 1 "n" spelling for several generations. The name was variously spelled as "Banister, "Bannister" and even "Banester."  So the real truth is no one knows. I have struggled with this spelling issue for some 25 years and there seems no correct answer. David Banister's mother died when he was 9 months old and his father died in the Civil War in the same outifit (17th Alabama) as David.  In one record, David stated that he went to school for one month for which his father paid a dollar and was all he could afford.  In the Voters List for Rutherford County 1890, his name was spelled David Banister.  In the Tennessee Civil War Veterans Questionnaire, he stated that his full name was David Monroe Banister."

Addition made to the Bannister/Banister Cemetery website listing.  6-21-2013
  


Comments